See who won in local council, school board, and mayoral elections across the county.
Results will be added as soon as they are available. Refresh often throughout the night to get the latest results.
ESSEX COUNTY -- Residents went to the polls Tuesday to vote not only for the next U.S. president, but also for handfuls of town council members, school board trustees, and one mayor.
Check the unofficial local election results below, as counted by the Essex County Clerk's Office. You can find other county results here, statewide presidential numbers here and congressional numbers here.
Find all of our election coverage here.
A check mark "" denotes a winner.
Essex County
Surrogate
One five-year term
Theodore N. Stevens, II (D)
John J. Piserchia (R)
Belleville
Board of Education
Three three-year term
Lisa M. Lopez -- 5,633 votes (30.37%)
John R. Rivera -- 1,724 (9.29%)
Homiera Adibzadeh -- 697 votes (3.76%)
Thomas D. Grolimond -- 2,089 votes (11.26%)
Anthony Svehla -- 924 votes (4.98 %)
Thomas Graziano -- 2,984 votes (16.09%)
Marcos Vargas -- 795 votes (4.29%)
Michael Sheldon -- 2,022 votes (10.90%)
Erika V. Jacho -- 754 votes (4.07%)
Raymond Kuebler -- 900 votes (4.85%)
Bloomfield
Mayor
One three-year term
Michael Venezia (D) -- 12,115 votes (72.62%)
David G. Tucker (R) -- 4,024 votes (24.12%)
Richard J. Galioto, Sr. (I) -- 525 votes (3.15%)
Township Council
Three three-year terms
Wartyna Nina Davis (D) -- 10,737 votes (23.80%)
Theodore Ted Gamble (D) -- 10,563 votes (23.41%)
Carlos Pomares (D) -- 10,567 votes (23.42%)
Cira A. Spina, III (R) -- 4,470 votes (9.91%)
Caeser Mazzeo, Sr. (R) -- 4,382 votes (9.71%)
Hector A. Correa (R) -- 4,377 votes (9.70%)
Board of Education
Three three-year terms
Jill Fischman -- 5,787 votes (23.83%)
Lillian Mancheno -- 3,540 votes (14.58%)
Gladys Rivera -- 4,258 votes (17.54%)
Benjamin Morse -- 1,789 votes (7.37%)
Shane Berger -- 2,670 votes (11.00%)
Catherine Catzel Bumpus -- 1,795 votes (7.39%)
Eileen Murray -- 1,851 votes (7.62%)
Laura Izurieta -- 1,134 votes (4.67%)
Djanna Hill-Tall -- 1,399 votes (5.76%)
One one-year unexpired term
Linda M. Lo -- 3,545 votes (99.41%)
Caldwell
Town Council
Two three-year terms
Stephen J. Flack (D)
Henderson Cole (D)
Thomas O'Donnell (R)
Pasquale Capozzoli (R)
Caldwell/West Caldwell Board of Education
Two three-year terms
Marie Lanfrank
Daniel Cipoletti
Ronald F. Goltsch, Jr.
Cedar Grove
Town Council
One unexpired term
John E. Martinelli
Joseph Cicala
Board of Education
Two three-year terms
David W. Schoner, Jr.
Vincent Vollero
Essex Fells
Borough Council
Two three-year terms
Gregory J. Hindy (R) -- 654 votes (40.93%)
Patricia H Wahl (R) -- 682 votes (42.68%)
Christopher J. Boeckel (I) -- 256 votes (16.02%)
One-year unexpired term
No nomination made
Board of Education
Two three-year terms
Kris N. Huegel -- 626 votes (50.48%)
Shani Drogin -- 609 votes (49.11%)
One two-year unexpired term
Debra D. Tedesco -- 599 votes (99.17%)
Fairfield
Town Council
Two three-year terms
Joseph Cifelli (R) -- 2,140 votes (49.80%)
Michael B. McGlynn (R) -- 2,134 votes (49.66%)
Board of Education
One three-year term
No petitions filed
Glen Ridge
Borough Council
Two three-year terms
David Lefkovits (I) -- 1,285 votes (49.77%)
Peter Hughes (I) -- 1,283 votes (49.69%)
Board of Education
Three three-year terms
Heather D. Yaros-Ramos -- 1,677 votes (25.15%)
Michael DeLeeuw -- 1,534 votes (23.01%)
Elisabeth Ginsburg -- 2,065 votes (30.97%)
Teresa Boyle-Vellucci -- 1,367 votes (20.50%)
Livingston
Township Council
Two four-year terms
Michael M. Silverman (D) -- 7,075 votes (50.56%)
Alfred M. Anthony (D) -- 6,863 votes (49.05%)
Board of Education
Two three-year terms
Samantha Messer -- 6,821 votes (40.04%)
Michael Ramer -- 3,793 votes (22.26%)
Barry Funt -- 2,484 votes (14.58%)
George Shen -- 3,894 votes (22.86%)
Maplewood
Township Committee
One three-year term
Frank E. McGehee (D) -- 7,923 votes (80.14%)
Michael Summersgill (R) -- 1,957 votes (19.80%)
South Orange-Maplewood Board of Education
Three three-year terms
Johanna L. Wright -- 8,366 votes (23.43%)
Susie S. Adamson -- 7,485 votes (20.96%)
Stephanie M. Lawson-Muhammad -- 8,660 votes (24.25%)
James Henry Davis, III -- 4,687 votes (13.13%)
Anthony Mazzocchi -- 6,451 votes (18.06%)
Millburn
Township Committee
Two three-year terms
Dianne T. Eglow (D) -- 4,124 votes (27.72%)
Samuel D. Levy (D) -- 4,074 votes (27.38%)
W. Theodore Bourke (R) -- 3,416 votes (22.96%)
Ian J. Mount (R) -- 3,253 votes (21.87%)
Board of Education
Three three-year terms
Jennifer Woodhouse Thielen -- 4,493 votes (31.53%)
Michael King -- 4,570 votes (32.07%)
Emily Jaffe -- 5,055 votes (35.48%)
North Caldwell
Borough Council
Two three-year terms
Joshua H. Raymond (R) -- 1,746 votes (50.20%)
Arthur J. Rees (R) -- 1,723 votes (49.54%)
West Essex Regional Board of Education
Two three-year terms
Judith Amorim Dias -- 1,531 votes (50.54%)
Anthony Prinzo -- 1,491 votes (49.22%)
North Caldwell Board of Education
One three-year term
Robert M. Projansky -- 1,600 votes (99.63%)
Nutley
Board of Education
Three three-year terms
Charles W. Kucinski -- 5,843 votes (35.11 %)
Daniel A. Carnicella -- 5,424 votes (32.59%)
Brenda Sherman -- 5,271 votes (31.67%)
Roseland
Borough Council
Two three-year terms
Christopher Bardi (D) -- 1,368 votes (26.87%)
David B. Jacobs (R) -- 1,718 votes (33.74%)
Richard N. Leonard (R) -- 2,001 votes (39.30%)
West Essex Regional Board of Education
One three-year term
Deborah Jacco-Calderone -- 1,534 votes (99.42%)
Roseland Board of Education
One three-year term
Anna K. Gordon -- 1,432 votes (62.02%)
Toni Bimbo Vardman -- 873 votes (37.81%)
South Orange
South Orange-Maplewood Board of Education
Three three-year terms
Johanna L. Wright
Susie S. Adamson
Stephanie M. Lawson-Muhammad
James Henry Davis, III
Anthony Mazzocchi
Verona
Board of Education
Two three-year terms
James A. Day -- 3,643 votes (53.46%)
Glenn Elliott -- 3,123 votes (45.83%)
West Caldwell
Township Council
Two three-year terms
Joseph P. Cecere (R) -- 3,183 votes (51.45%)
Stephen P. Wolsky (R) -- 2,975 votes (48.09%)
Caldwell/West Caldwell Board of Education
Two three-year terms
Marie Lanfrank
Daniel Cipoletti
Ronald F. Goltsch, Jr.
West Orange
Town Council
Three four-year terms
Jerry Guarino
Joe Krakoviak
Susan Scarpa
Akil Khalfani
Monica Perkowski
Michelle Casalino
Board of Education
Two three-year terms
Mark A. Robertson
Tanya Atterberry
Sandra M. Mordecai
Sharon Sherman
Christopher Diaz
Stephen Christiano
Jessica Mazzola may be reached at jmazzola@njadvancemedia.com. Follow her on Twitter @JessMazzola. Find NJ.com on Facebook.